visit morocco

Entry visas to Morocco: General dispositions

Entry visas to Morocco: Documents required


The Moroccan legislation relating to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco, states that any foreigner wishing to travel to Morocco must have a passport or other valid document issued by the State of which he/she is a national, recognized by the Moroccan State as a travel document (Law No. 02-03 of 11 November 2003).

The visa is entry and residence clearance for a limited period on the Moroccan territory issued by the competent Moroccan authority. It is marked by a sticker “visa” secure and specific.

The visa is valid from one day to three months or even a year in exceptional circumstances and, depending on the case, accompanied by one, two or multiple entries.

However, the fact of holding a visa does not provide an automatic right of entry. Control performed during the verification of a passport or travel document may also focus on the livelihoods and reasons for coming to Morocco of the person concerned and guarantees of repatriation in accordance with the law relative to the entry and stay of foreigners in Morocco.

It is up to the competent authority issuing the visa to determine the length of stay and duration of validity of visa depending on the profile of the applicant, type and category of visa requested and the number of entries.

Types of visas granted


Application for an entry visa to the Kingdom of Morocco carefully filled in capital Latin characters. Foreign nationals subject to the visa requirement for entry and residency in Morocco are required to apply through the form set out in the Annex, completed in a single copy. This form can be filled in Arabic but with the obligation to label the name, filiation and place of birth in Latin characters for reasons of technical convenience

  • 2 identity photos, colored on white background (4 x 3 cm) recent and clearly showing facial features
  • Identity card or residency card or any document serving the same.
  • Passport still valid: The validity of the passport or travel document must exceed 90 days and in all cases greater than the duration of the stay
  • 1 photocopy of passport (pages showing identity and validity)
  • A recommendation from the supervisory ministry in the case of public procurement
  • A written recommendation from professional chambers in the case of private markets
  • An invitation on behalf of the visa applicant in the case of participation in fairs and exhibitions from the organizing company of these events
  • A written invitation from an industrial, commercial or service operator.

Countries whose nationals are exempted from visa to enter Morocco : (01.01.2011)

Algeria
Germany
Saudi Arabia
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Mexico
Niger
Norway
New Zealand
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Canada
Chile
Cyprus
Congo (Brazzaville)
Oman
Netherlands
Peru
Poland
South Korea
Côte d’Ivoire
Croatia
Denmark
Spain + Andorra
Estonia
UAE
Philippines
Portugal
Puerto Ricoh
Qatar
USA
Russian Federation
Finland
France + Monaco
great Britain
Greece
Guinea
Romania
Senegal
Singapore (for a period of thirty days)
Slovakia
Hungary
Indonesia
Ireland
Iceland
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Slovenia
Sweden
Switzerland
Czech
Latvia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Mali
Malta
Tunisia
Turkey
Venezuela